- Norman County Raceway -
Friday, September 8, 2006

THURSDAY NIGHT WAS THE FIRST OF THE TWO NIGHT FUN IN THE FLATLANDS SEASON ENDING RACE SPECIAL AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA. AN ALL TIME RECORD NUMBER OF CARS, 103, ALONG WITH OVER 500 FANS HAD TO WAIT THROUGH A PRE-RACE HEAVY RAIN SHOWER AND A FEVERISH WORKING EFFORT BY TRACK OFFICIALS TO GET THE TRACK BACK INTO RACE SHAPE. THE RACES BEGAN NINETY MINUTES LATE DUE TO THE RAIN. HERE'S THE RESULTS:

FOUR CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE; FIRST DOUG KRAUSE, SECOND DANNY WESTMAN, THIRD BILL BECKMAN
HEAT TWO: FIRST DAN MORBERG, SECOND DON BYFUGLIEN, THIRD SCOTT BECKMAN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, SECOND DOUG KRAUSE, THIRD DAN MORBERG, FOURTH BILL BECKMAN, FIFTH DON BYFUGLIEN.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST JUSTIN OLSON, SECOND BRYCE CORNELIUSEN, THIRD TREVOR LUND.
HEAT TWO: FIRST KENNY DOMOGALLA, SECOND ANDY HALVORSON, THIRD JAMEY BRANDON.
HEAT THREE; FIRST DUSTIN WAHL, SECOND KEN CRANE, THIRD DAN BECKMAN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DUSTIN WAHL, SECOND DAN BECKMAN, THIRD TREVOR LUND, FOURTH KEN CRANE, FIFTH JUSTIN OLSON.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST CORRY VANMIL, SECOND MATT GRESETH, THIRD DUSTIN KNUTSON
HEAT TWO: FIRST ANDY DETERS, SECOND JESSE YARMON, THIRD JOSH ABRAHAMSON.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST MATT GRESETH, SECOND CORRY VANMIL, THIRD LANCE JOHNSON, FOURTH JESSE YARMON, FIFTH ANDY DETERS.

MIDWEST MODS: HEAT ONE: FIRST JEFF NELSON, SECOND DANNY STREM, THIRD RICH PAVLICEK
HEAT TWO; FIRST ARVID BRODEN, SECOND TRAVIS SAUER, THIRD JASON GRIMES.
FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, SECOND ARVID BRODEN, THIRD RON SAUER, FOURTH DANNY STREM, FIFTH GARY SONSTELIE

SUPERSTOCKS,HEAT ONE: FIRST STEVE BEACH, SECOND CORKY THOMAS, THIRD BRENT PULSKAMP
HEAT TWO: FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, SECOND NORM OLSON, THIRD CHAD OHNSTAD
FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, SECOND TIM JOHNSON, THIRD CHAD CORBETT, FOURTH CHAD OHNSTAD, FIFTH BRENT PULSKAMP

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST ALEX ENGELSTAD, SECOND JAMIE SCHULZ, THIRD BLAKE BORGEN
HEAT TWO: FIRST RICKY JACOBSON, SECOND BLAKE JETVIG, THIRD DEV MALMLOV
HEAT THREE: FIRST CHAD OHNSTAD, SECOND JASON MILLER, THIRD JOHN CORELL

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST JASON MILLER, SECOND ALEX ENGELSTAD, THIRD JOHN CORELL, FOURTH RICKY JACOBSON, FIFTH BLAKE BORGEN.

SEVERAL DRIVERS AND PIT CREWS SPENT THURSDAY NIGHT CAMPING AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN PREPARATION FOR THE FRIDAY NIGHT RACES. RACING ON FRIDAY STARTS AT 6PM FOR THE SEASON FINALE. AFTER THE RACES FRIDAY NIGHT, THE JOHNNY HOLM BAND PERFORMS AT THE NORMAN COUNTY FAIRGROUNDS COLISEUM.

THE 2006 NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY SEASON POINT TRACK CHAMPIONS WERE; FOUR CYLINDERS, SCOTT BECKMAN OF MAHNOMEN, PURESTOCKS, DEAN LUNDON OF MAHNOMEN, MOD FOURS MATT GRESETH OF FARGO, MIDWEST MODS, TRAVIS SAUER OF DALTON, SUPERSTOCKS, STEVE BEACH OF EAGLEBEND, MODIFIEDS, RICKY JACOBSON OF WILTON. CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL. FOR OFFICIAL TRACK RESULTS AND FINAL SEASON POINT TOTALS VISIT THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY, NCRACEWAY.COM ... LISTEN FRIDAY MORNING FOR THE RACE RESULTS SHOW ON KRJB RADIO, 106.3FM. WE'LL SEE YOU FRIDAY NIGHT FOR THE FINAL TIME THIS SEASON AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY, WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY!
Friday, September 8, 2006

THE 2006 RACING SEASON CAME TO AN END FRIDAY NIGHT AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY... THE SEASON FINISHED WITH A RECORD NIGHT, 106 CARS TOPPING 103 CARS THE NIGHT BEFORE. ANOTHER GOOD CROWD OF 667 PAID ATTENDANCE TO COMPLETE THE THIRD SEASON OF RACING AT NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY.
HERE'S THE RESULTS:
FOUR CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DOUG KRAUSE, SECOND DAN MORBERG, THIRD DUANE OPDAHL.
HEAT TWO: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, SECOND JOE HALBERG, THIRD DON BYFUGLIEN.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, SECOND DOUG KRAUSE, THIRD DAN MORBERG, FOURTH BILL BECKMAN, FIFTH DUANE OPDAHL.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE; FIRST TREVOR LUND, SECOND TIM SHIEK, THIRD PAUL OLSON.
HEAT TWO: FIRST ANDY KAPPES, SECOND DEAN LUNDON, THIRD TERRY LUNDON.
HEAT THREE: FIRST JAMEY BRANDON, SECOND DUSTIN WAHL, THIRD DAVID RIEGERT.
FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST STEVE HALBERG, SECOND DAN BECKMAN, THIRD JAMEY BRANDON, FOURTH DEAN LUNDON, FIFTH TIM SHIEK.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST MATT GRESETH, SECOND MATT OHNSTAD, THIRD CORRY VANMIL.
HEAT TWO: FIRST SHAYNE LASKE, SECOND ANDY DETERS, THIRD ERIC MONSON.
FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST MATT GRESETH, SECOND SHAYNE LASKE, THIRD ERIC MONSON, FOURTH ANDY DETERS, FIFTH LANCE JOHNSON.

MIDWEST MODS, HEAT ONE: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, SECOND GARY SONSTELIE, THIRD RON SAUER.
HEAT TWO: FIRST BLAKE BORGEN, SECOND CHARLES JENSEN, THIRD DANNY STREM.
FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST BLAKE BORGEN, SECOND TRAVIS SAUER, THIRD ARVID BRODEN, FOURTH RICH PAVLICEK, FIFTH DANNY STREM.

SUPER STOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST CHAD OHNSTAD, SECOND KYLE PETERLIN, THIRD TODD CARTER.
HEAT TWO: FIRST CORKY THOMAS, SECOND TIM JOHNSON, THIRD NORM OLSON.
FEATURE RESULTS; FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, SECOND TIM JOHNSON, THIRD CORKY THOMAS, FOURTH TODD CARTER, FIFTH NORM OLSON.

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DEV MALMLOV, SECOND JODI OLSON, THIRD JEFF WOOD.
HEAT TWO: FIRST ZACH JOHNSON, SECOND RANDY TARNO, THIRD ERICK THIESSE.
HEAT THREE; FIRST MICHAEL GRESETH, SECOND SCOTT GILBERTSON, THIRD MARK HEINLE
HEAT FOUR: FIRST RICKY JACOBSON, SECOND BLAKE BORGEN, THIRD ALEX ENGELSTAD.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST RICKY JACOBSON, SECOND MICHAEL GRESETH, THIRD MARK HEINLE, FOURTH ERICK THIESSE, FIFTH DEV MALMLOV.

WITH A TOTAL OF 27 MODIFIEDS, A "B-MAIN" FEATURE WAS ADDED TO THE RACING NIGHT. RESULTS WERE: FIRST BRYCE BJERKE, SECOND MIKE BRUNS, THIRD JASON MILLER, FOURTH CHAD OHNSTAD, FIFTH ANDREW GORDON.


THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY WORKERS AND ULTIMATE RACE PROMOTIONS WOULD LIKE TO THANK ALL SPONSORS, ALL RACE FANS, ALL DRIVERS, ALL MEDIA AND ANYONE AND EVERYONE WHO HELPED TO MAKE THE THIRD SEASON AT "NCR" A SUCCESSFUL YEAR. EACH YEAR THE "NCR" GROWS WITH MORE CARS AND MORE FANS. REMEMBER TO KEEP IN TOUCH IN THE OFF SEASON BY VISITING THE OFFICIAL WEBSITE OF THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY, NCRRACEWAY.COM AND LISTENING FOR RACE INFORMATION ON THE RADIO, KRJB 106.3FM. UNTIL NEXT YEAR WHEN THE RACING WILL CONTINUE AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY, I REMIND YOU---- THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY, IT'S WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"! AS THE TRACK ANNOUNCER, I WANT TO GIVE SPECIAL THANKS TO THE DRIVERS FOR ALLOWING KRJB RADIO THE TIME TO DO INTERVIEWS AND SHARE RACE INFORMATION WITH OUR WEEKLY "PRE-RACE" SHOW ON THURSDAY NIGHTS AND OUR 'RACE RESULTS" SHOW ON FRIDAY MORNINGS. ALSO, SPECIAL THANKS TO ALL THE FANS,, YOU WERE FUN TO BE WITH EACH WEEK AND I THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT OF WHAT WE DO EACH WEEK AT "NCR". THANKS AGAIN!

JIM BIRKEMEYER "BIRK"
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.