- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, August 13, 2009

As racing returned to the Norman County Raceway after a one week break, the crowd of 741 enjoyed the best racing of the season. Fans in attendance were from Norway, BelleFouche South Dakota, Chisholm, Minnesota and several other communities within 150 miles of Ada. It was a hot and humid night and a dry, fast track with racing two, three and at times four wide. Topping off the night was a photo finish, roll over and a total of 94 cars who came to race at NCR. The purse was doubled for the Modified feature with the 27 car field racing 25 laps to a photo finish. Jason Grimes and Alex Engelstad raced back and forth for the final 15 laps, exchanging the lead on 11 of those laps. Alex Engelstad driving the 96A took the lead with 4 laps remaining and held the lead through a re-start with two laps left, on the final lap and final turn, Grimes , who was running the high side of the track was declared the winner after review by the official flagman.
The Mod four feature saw the 1X Cody Erickson flip and fly through the air over the guard rail out of turn four before the grandstand area. It was the first accident of this type in six years of racing at NCR. Fortunately, Cody Erickson got out of the car and walked away from the wreck. After racing resumed, Josh Abrahamson took the lead in the final two corners claiming the feature victory. Corry Van Mil had led and Rob VanMil had been running second until Rob VanMil drew a caution with two laps remaining.
James Cooper led from start to finish to win the 4-Cylinders. Ryan Mikkelson raced to the lead with eight laps remaining in the Midwest Mod feature holding off points leader Dustin Strand over the final laps. Justin Olson raced to the feature for the 9th time this season in the PureStocks.

Here's all the results:
Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 8/13/2009


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
2 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
5 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
6 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
7 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
8 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
9 5 Luke Littlewolf Mahnomen, MN
10 007 Scott Lampton Twin Valley, MN
11 333 William Berger Georgetown, MN
12 32 Eric Haugland Lakota, ND
13 10 Cole Haugland Lakota, ND
14 1 Tommy Habedank Waubun, MN
15 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
16 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN
17 93 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
18 00 Brandin Weninger Brocket, ND
19 22 Rick Hamel Lakota, ND


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 74 Andy Teal Ada, MN
2 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
3 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
4 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
5 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
6 007 Scott Lampton Twin Valley, MN
7 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
8 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
9 1 Tommy Habedank Waubun, MN
10 333 William Berger Georgetown, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
2 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
3 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
4 5 Luke Littlewolf Mahnomen, MN
5 00 Brandin Weninger Brocket, ND
6 32 Eric Haugland Lakota, ND
7 22 Rick Hamel Lakota, ND
8 93 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
9 10 Cole Haugland Lakota, ND


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
4 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
5 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
6 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
7 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
8 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND
9 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
10 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
11 74 Gary Nelson Blackduck, MN
12 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
13 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
14 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
15 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
16 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
17 60 Scott Hall Fertile, MN
18 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
19 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
4 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
5 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
6 60 Scott Hall Fertile, MN
7 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
2 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
3 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
4 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
5 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
6 74 Gary Nelson Blackduck, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 17R Rich Pavlicek Casselton, ND
2 2E Josh Eberhardt Jamestown, ND
3 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
4 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
5 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
6 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
2 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
3 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
4 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
5 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
6 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
7 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
8 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
9 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
10 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
11 K9 Tom Cummings Grandin, ND
12 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
13 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
14 3 Justin Cain Fargo, ND
15 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
16 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
2 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
4 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
5 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
6 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
7 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
8 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
3 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
4 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
5 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
6 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
7 3 Justin Cain Fargo, ND
8 K9 Tom Cummings Grandin, ND


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 99G Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND
2 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
3 5X Scott Danzeisen Herman, MN
4 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
5 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
6 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
7 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
8 00 Mitch Johnson Hickson, ND
9 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
10 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
11 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
12 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
13 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN
14 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
15 99 Bob Sagen Arthur, ND
16 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
17 11C Chris Prussman Brookings, SD
18 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
19 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
20 0 Jeff Odden Fargo, ND
21 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
22 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
23 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
24 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
25 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
26 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
27 31 John Sertich Sauk Rapids, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
2 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
3 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
4 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
5 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
6 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
7 11C Chris Prussman Brookings, SD


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
2 99G Jason Grimes Jamestown, ND
3 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
4 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN
5 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
6 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
7 0 Jeff Odden Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 5X Scott Danzeisen Herman, MN
2 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
3 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
4 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
5 55 Bryan Dyrdahl Bagley, MN
6 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
7 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN


Modifieds - Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 00 Mitch Johnson Hickson, ND
3 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
4 99 Bob Sagen Arthur, ND
5 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
6 31 John Sertich Sauk Rapids, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
3 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
4 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
5 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
7 1X Andrew Kappes Ada, MN
8 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
9 13H Curt Huseth Underwood, MN
10 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
11 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
12 42 Hunter Olson Barnesville, MN
13 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
3 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
4 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
5 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
6 1X Andrew Kappes Ada, MN
7 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
2 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
3 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
4 13H Curt Huseth Underwood, MN
5 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
6 42 Hunter Olson Barnesville, MN

With two weeks remaining in the 2009 season, everyone is invited to come to the races Thursday at 7pm. The Norman County Raceway is in Ada, Minnesota where the "big boys come to play!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.