- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, July 6, 2006

A NEW MONTH AND NEARING THE MIDWAY POINT OF THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY SEASON AND MANY DRIVERS TOOK A CHECKERED FLAG IN HEAT AND FEATURE RACING FOR THE FIRST TIME. TRAVIS SAUER CONTINUES TO WIN IN THE MIDWEST MODS, RICKY JACOBSON WON ANOTHER FEATURE IN THE MODIFIEDS, KYLE PETERLIN WON THE SUPERSTOCKS FEATURE. IT WAS A SPECIAL NIGHT FOR PETERLIN FROM HIBBING, HE WAS A FEATURE WINNER IN WEST FARGO WEDNESDAY AND TOLD THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY FANS IT WAS THE FIRST TIME IN HIS CAREER HE'S WON SUPERSTOCK FEATURES ON BACK TO BACK NIGHTS. IT WAS A SPECIAL NIGHT FOR BRYAN DYRDAHL OF BAGLEY AS HE WON HIS FIRST FEATURE RACE AT "NCR" IN THE MOD-FOURS. DEAN LUNDON WAS A FEATURE WINNER IN THE PURE STOCKS AND FIFTEEN YEAR OLD JOE HALBERG WON HIS FIRST FEATURE RACE IN THE FOUR CYLINDERS.


HERE'S THE RESULTS:
NOPA 4-CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DON BYFUGLIEN, ROSEAU, SECOND MARCUS LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, THIRD SCOTT BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN.
HEAT TWO: FIRST ANDY "SPUD" WAGNER, ADA, SECOND BRUCE TORKELSON, TWIN VALLEY, THIRD BILL BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST JOE HALBERG, MAHNOMEN, SECOND SCOTT BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, THIRD BILL BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN, FOURTH DON BYFUGLIEN, ROSEAU, FIFTH ERIC LUNDON, WAUBUN.

PURE STOCKS, HEAT ONE; FIRST DEAN LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, SECOND FRANCIS LUNDON JUNIOR, MAHNOMEN, THIRD KEN CRANE, MAHNOMEN.
HEAT TWO: FIRST ANDY KAPPES, ADA, SECOND PAUL OLSON, BARNESVILLE, THIRD STEVE HALBERG, MAHNOMEN.
FEATURE RESULTS, FIRST DEAN LUNDON, MAHNOMEN, SECOND BRAD LEE, GLYNDON, THIRD PAUL OLSON, BARNESVILLE, FOURTH ANDY KAPPES, ADA, FIFTH DAN BECKMAN, MAHNOMEN.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST MATT GRESETH, HARWOOD, SECOND MATT OHNSTAD, HARWOOD, THIRD CODY ERICKSON, ULEN.
HEAT TWO: FIRST BRYAN DYRDAHL, BAGLEY, SECOND CORY VANMIL, LAKEPARK, THIRD DENNIS CHARLES, MOORHEAD.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST, BRYAN DYRDAHL, BAGLEY, SECOND MATT OHNSTAD, HARWOOD, THIRD CORY VANMIL, LAKEPARK, FOURTH GEORGE SIMMENS, ROBERTS WISCONSIN, FIFTH, CHAD WEST,

MIDWEST MODS, HEAT ONE: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER, DALTON, SECOND KARL TOLLEFSON, BELTRAMI, THIRD GARY SONSTELIE, WINGER.
HEAT TWO: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, GRANDFORKS, SECOND DAN NESS, ERSKINE, THIRD BLAKE BORGEN, PERLEY.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST TRAVIS SAUER , DALTON, SECOND DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, THIRD GARY SONSTELIE, WINGER, FOURTH KARL TOLLEFSON, BELTRAMI, FIFTH ARVID BRODEN, GARY.

SUPERSTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST STEVE BEACH, EAGLEBEND, SECOND NORMAN OLSON, WEST FARGO, THIRD CHAD CORBETT, GRANDFORKS,
HEAT TWO: FIRST RYAN AHO, CHISHOLM, SECOND DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, THIRD KYLE PETERLIN, HIBBING.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST KYLE PETERLIN, HIBBING, SECOND STEVE BEACH, EAGLEBEND, THIRD NORMAN OLSON, WESTFARGO, FOURTH DUSTIN STRAND, GRAND FORKS, FIFTH CORKY THOMAS, FARGO.

,MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST STEVEN PFEIFER,FARGO, SECOND ALEX ENGELSTAD, BELTRAMI, THIRD JAMIE TRAUTNER, MAHNOMEN.
HEAT TWO; FIRST BLAKE JETVIG, HAWLEY, SECOND MARK TRAUTNER, MAHNOMEN, THIRD RICKY JACOBSON, WILTON.
FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST RICKY JACOBSON, WILTON, SECOND BLAKE JETVIG, HAWLEY, THIRD ALEX ENGELSTAD, BELTRAMI, FOURTH DAVE RIOPELLE, ARGYLE, FIFTH MARK ESALA, THIEFRIVER FALLS,

PAID ATTENDANCE WAS 574 THURSDAY NIGHT. THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY THANKS ALL FANS, DRIVERS AND SPONSORS FOR YOUR CONTINUED SUPPORT. EVERYONE IS WELCOME TO COME ENJOY THE FAMILY ENTERTAINMENT AGAIN THURSDAY JULY 13TH AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY. PITGATES OPEN AT 4:30, HOTLAPS AT 6:30 AND RACING AT 7PM. THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY INVITES ALL FANS TO LISTEN EVERY THURSDAY NIGHT FROM 6PM TO 7PM FOR THE NORMAN COUNTY RACENIGHT PREVIEW LIVE FROM THE TRACK ON KRJB 106.3FM. ALSO, EVERY FRIDAY MORNING RACEFANS CAN HEAR THE RACE RESULTS, DRIVER INTERVIEWS AND PLAY RACE TRIVIA ON THE RACE RESULTS PROGRAM ON KRJB 106.3FM. FOR OFFICIAL NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY RACE RESULTS, POINT STANDINGS AND MORE INFORMATION VIST NCRACEWAY.COM..... THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA IS "WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.