- Norman County Raceway -
Friday, July 10, 2009

The Super Stock special Friday night of racing at the Norman County Raceway proved to be worth the value to the over 800 fans at the NCR. In all, 108 cars came and raced in the 6 classes of fast dirt-track racing. The 4 cylinders were fast all night. The winner came from Battle Lake, Daniel Bolstad. The mod four races were yellow flag filled, but in the end, Josh Abrahamson from Moorhead beat out Cody Erickson from Ulen for the checkerd flag. The Midwest mods win went to the birthday boy from Jamestown, Ryan Mikkelson who celebrated his 19th birthday with a win. The special Super Stock win went to Ryan Carter from Lisbon. The Pure Stock feature went right down to the final 2 laps with the points leader from Thief River Falls Justin Olson the winner over Ken Crane from Mahnomen. And in the nightcap, the winner of the Modifieds was the 6T Corky Thomas from Fargo.


Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 7/10/2009


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
2 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
3 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
4 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
5 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
6 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
7 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
8 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
9 5 Like Littlewolf Mahnomen, MN
10 93 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
11 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
12 24 Tiffany Noreikis Warren, MN
13 10 Cole Haugland Lakota, ND
14 333 William Berger Georgetown, MN
15 24J Jason Klevgaard Felton, MN
16 007 Scott Lampton Twin Valley, MN
17 22 Rick Hamel Lakota, ND
18 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
19 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
20 32 Eric Haugland Lakota, ND


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
2 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 93 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
4 22 Rick Hamel Lakota, ND
5 24J Jason Klevgaard Felton, MN
6 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
7 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
2 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
3 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
4 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
5 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
6 333 William Berger Georgetown, MN
7 10 Cole Haugland Lakota, ND


4 Cylinders - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
2 05 Shannon Gilbertson Thief River Falls, MN
3 007 Scott Lampton Twin Valley, MN
4 5 Like Littlewolf Mahnomen, MN
5 24 Tiffany Noreikis Warren, MN
6 32 Eric Haugland Lakota, ND


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
3 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
4 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
5 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
6 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
7 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
8 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
9 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
10 60 Scott Hall Fertile, MN
11 91 Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND
12 P22 Joseph Possehl Fargo, ND
13 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
14 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
15 48 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN
16 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
17 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
18 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
19 40 Patrick Sobolik Fordville, ND
20 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
21 55 Wes Drake Thief River Falls, MN
22 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
23 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
4 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
5 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
6 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
2 40 Patrick Sobolik Fordville, ND
3 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
4 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
5 60 Scott Hall Fertile, MN
6 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 55 Wes Drake Thief River Falls, MN
3 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
4 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
5 P22 Joseph Possehl Fargo, ND
6 48 Cole Ricard Fertile, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 4
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
2 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
3 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
4 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
5 91 Jarrett Carter Lisbon, ND


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
2 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
3 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
4 37 Dean Larson Pennock, MN
5 7L Tyler Larson Pennock, MN
6 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
7 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
8 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
9 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
10 2H Fran Hauber Park Rapids, MN
11 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
12 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
13 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
14 2 Josh Zieske Fargo, ND
15 3 Justin Cain Fargo, ND
16 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
17 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
18 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
19 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
2 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
3 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
4 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
5 2 Josh Zieske Fargo, ND
6 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
7 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 37 Dean Larson Pennock, MN
2 7L Tyler Larson Pennock, MN
3 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
4 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
5 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
6 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND


Mod Four - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
3 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
4 2H Fran Hauber Park Rapids, MN
5 3 Justin Cain Fargo, ND
6 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
2 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
3 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
4 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
5 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN
6 5 John Corell Jamestown, ND
7 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
8 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
9 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
10 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND
11 77 Corey Seckerson Jamestown, ND
12 4T Randy Tarno Jamestown, ND
13 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
14 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
15 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND
16 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
17 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
18 66 Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
19 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
20 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
2 6T Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
5 4T Randy Tarno Jamestown, ND
6 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
7 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
2 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
3 77 Brady Dyrdahl Shevlin, MN
4 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
5 29 Benjamin Mickelson Jamestown, ND
6 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
7 7 Dale Kraling Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
2 5 John Corell Jamestown, ND
3 66 Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
4 77 Corey Seckerson Jamestown, ND
5 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND
6 42JR Shane Bruns Fargo, ND


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
3 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
5 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
7 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
8 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
9 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
10 01X Brad Lee Dilworth, MN
11 22 Ron Impola ,
12 40 Brandon Schmidt Mayville, ND
13 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
14 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
15 1H Aaron Wetterlin Glyndon, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
3 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
4 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
5 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
6 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
7 40 Brandon Schmidt Mayville, ND
8 01X Brad Lee Dilworth, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
2 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
3 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
4 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
5 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 22 Ron Impola ,
7 1H Aaron Wetterlin Glyndon, MN


Super Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 19 Todd Carter Lisbon, ND
2 6M Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
3 74 Gary Nelson, Jr Blackduck, MN
4 67 Jeff Tardy Hibbing, MN
5 72 Dave Shipley Fargo, ND
6 41 Aaron Leininger Rothsay, MN
7 45 Dusty Peterson Fargo, ND
8 22 Rod Peterson Thief River Falls, MN
9 43 Brian Bernotas West Fargo, ND
10 8 Billy Mikkelson West Fargo, ND
11 96 Justin Osowski Kennedy, MN


Super Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 19 Todd Carter Lisbon, ND
2 72 Dave Shipley Fargo, ND
3 6M Corky Thomas Fargo, ND
4 22 Rod Peterson Thief River Falls, MN
5 8 Billy Mikkelson West Fargo, ND
6 67 Jeff Tardy Hibbing, MN


Super Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 43 Brian Bernotas West Fargo, ND
2 45 Dusty Peterson Fargo, ND
3 41 Aaron Leininger Rothsay, MN
4 74 Gary Nelson, Jr Blackduck, MN
5 96 Justin Osowski Kennedy, MN


The next race night will be back on schedule, the Thursday night races return to the NCR on July 16th and will be sponsored by Titan Machinery. Come on out for the family fun entertainment at the NCR Ada, MN. It's where the BIG BOYS come to play!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.