- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, June 28, 2007

A season high attendance of 740 paid fans with many additional kids filled the grandstand for the Norman County Raceway race night during the Norman County Fair Thursday night. No one left disappointed with a fast track and racing that was second to none! Two, three and sometimes four lanes of racing took place to the enjoyment of drivers and fans. It was a great show!!

Here's the results:
Norman County Raceway
Race Results for 6/28/2007


4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
2 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
3 6 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
4 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
5 2 Danny Westman Greenbush, MN
6 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
7 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
8 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
9 54 Don Byfuglien Roseau, MN
10 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
11 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN
12 13F Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
13 468 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
14 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes,
15 42 Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
16 3D Jesse Vega Ada, MN
17 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
18 24PK John Hintz Ada, MN
19 9 David Bolstad Fergus Falls, MN
20 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
2 8 Nick Duncan Glyndon, MN
3 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
4 42 Shane Bruns Fargo, ND
5 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
6 187 Eric Lundon Waubun, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2 Danny Westman Greenbush, MN
2 54 Don Byfuglien Roseau, MN
3 6 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
4 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
5 13F Michael Fox Mahnomen, MN
6 468 James Cooper Mahnomen, MN
7 9 David Bolstad Fergus Falls, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
2 21 Marcus Lundon Mahnomen, MN
3 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
4 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
5 24PK John Hintz Ada, MN
6 3D Jesse Vega Ada, MN
7 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes,


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 3 Derek Bernstien Enderlin, ND
4 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
5 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
6 17 Harland Morehart Eyota, MN
7 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
8 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
9 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
10 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
11 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
12 88 Timothy Bakewell Fargo, ND
13 10X James Olson Barnesville, MN
14 52A Brett Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
15 8M Guy Mosher Fertile, MN
16 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN
17 9P Erik Pratschner Fargo, ND
18 10E Craig Engelstad Fertile, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 17 Harland Morehart Eyota, MN
3 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
4 48 Karl Tollefson Beltrami, MN
5 77J Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
6 52A Brett Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
7 88 Timothy Bakewell Fargo, ND
8 9P Erik Pratschner Fargo, ND
9 10X James Olson Barnesville, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 3 Derek Bernstien Enderlin, ND
3 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
4 22 Arvid Broden Gary, MN
5 07 Steve Halberg Mahnomen, MN
6 87A Kylie Abrahamson Merrifield, MN
7 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
8 8M Guy Mosher Fertile, MN
9 10E Craig Engelstad Fertile, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
2 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
3 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
4 11 Steven Pfeifer West Fargo, ND
5 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
6 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
7 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
8 12 Jimmy Stene Ada, MN
9 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
10 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
11 54 Cullen Brown Fergus Falls, MN
12 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN
13 21J Lance Johnson West Fargo, ND
14 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND
15 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN
16 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Brian Strand Bemidji, MN
2 11 Steven Pfeifer West Fargo, ND
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 21J Lance Johnson West Fargo, ND
5 5R David Riopelle Argyle, MN
6 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
7 22 Mike Tiani Newfolden, MN
8 54 Cullen Brown Fergus Falls, MN
9 17 Michael Greseth Harwood, ND


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
2 21M Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
3 12 Jimmy Stene Ada, MN
4 Z28 Mark Trautner Mahnomen, MN
5 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
6 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
7 95 Mark Esala Thief River Falls, MN


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
2 68 Taylor Weight Marion, ND
3 8 Dennis Johnson Glyndon, MN
4 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
5 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
6 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
7 48 Kenny Domogalla Detroit Lakes, MN
8 43L Andrew Lundon Mahnomen, MN
9 96 Jobie Gutzmer Erhard, MN
10 01H Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
11 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
12 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
13 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
14 70 Joe Miller Bejou, MN
15 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
16 54D Derik Eiter Fargo, ND


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
2 45 Paul Olson Barnesville, MN
3 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
4 68 Taylor Weight Marion, ND
5 48 Kenny Domogalla Detroit Lakes, MN
6 8 Dennis Johnson Glyndon, MN
7 43L Andrew Lundon Mahnomen, MN
8 01H Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
2 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 96 Jobie Gutzmer Erhard, MN
4 8J Luke Johnson Glyndon, MN
5 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
6 70 Joe Miller Bejou, MN
7 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
8 54D Derik Eiter Fargo, ND

















Friday night at the Norman County Raceway is the Norman County Fair 39th annual demolition derby. Saturday night the fair will come to a close with a Mod Four special and the Sprint cars at the Norman County Raceway. We'll see you at NCR, "where the big boys come to play"
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.