- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, June 24, 2010

It was the first of two nights specials at Norman County Raceway during the 115th Norman County Fair. A field of 84 cars entertained the fans. 21 cars came for the Mod 4 Special with Josh Abrahamson continuing his successful season at NCR winning a heat and the feature. Abrahamson raced with Corry Van Mil for 13 laps after early caution flags and a roll-over. With two laps remaining, Abrahamson drove around Van Mil and raced to the victory. The roll-over involved Cory Halvorson who rolled off turn one and was missing a wheel but was ok when track officials got to the scene. Travis Sauer came to NCR for the first time this year and took home a feature win in the Midwest Mods. See complete results below:

Pos Driver Car # City, State Points Behind
1 Mike/Stacy Pederson-Roy 2 Ada MN 374.00 Leader

2 Chris Geray 01 Mahnomen MN 363.00 -11

3 Thomas Ahrndt 86T Hawley MN 279.00 -95

4 J J Teal 73 Ada MN 278.00 -96

5 Luke Littlewolf 5 Mahnomen MN 244.00 -130

6 Andy Teal 74 Ada MN 201.00 -173

7 Bryce Mueller 11 Mahnomen MN 191.00 -183

8 Scott Erickson 15X 176.00 -198

9 James Cooper 75 Twin Valley MN 162.00 -212

10 Tommy Habedank 3 Waubun MN 150.00 -224

11 Duane Opdahl 30-O Fertile MN 132.00 -242

12 Patrick Lundon C4 Waubun MN 103.00 -271

13 Travis Surerus 0 Fargo ND 92.00 -282

14 Scott Lampton 7S Twin Valley MN 91.00 -283

15 Scott Beckman 12 Mahnomen MN 53.00 -321

16 Spencer Kuehl 77 Glyndon MN 50.00 -324

17 Brandin Weninger 00 48.00 -326

18 Ethan Mabus 8X 46.00 -328

19 Sean Johnson 58H 44.00 -330

- Shawn Dement 98D Fargo ND 44.00 -330

- Keenen Golliet 5G 44.00 -330

22 Shannon Gilberson 05 38.00 -336

23 Chase Gollit 5X West Fargo ND 11.00 -363


Pure Stocks

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pos Driver Car # City, State Points Behind
1 Justin Olson 169 Thief River Falls MN 356.00 Leader

1 Dean Lundon 28 Mahnomen MN 356.00 -0

3 Kenneth Crane 26 Mahnomen MN 347.00 -9

4 Tim Shiek 31X Fargo ND 345.00 -11

5 Andy Wagner 3X Ada MN 339.00 -17

6 Scott Beckman 12 Mahnomen MN 333.00 -23

7 Jesse Pierce 57 Moorhead MN 330.00 -26

8 Brandon Schmidt 219 Mayville ND 283.00 -73

9 William Beckman 13 Mahnomen MN 265.00 -91

10 Kole Pederson 70 Bejou MN 243.00 -113

11 Nick Pederson 51 106.00 -250

12 Jesse Skalicky 3 Fargo ND 99.00 -257

13 Aaron Vigness 80D Climax MN 85.00 -271

14 Mylan Allrich 33 Chanhassen MN 45.00 -311

15 Heath Corneliusen 923 Salol MN 41.00 -315

- Justin Kort 21 41.00 -315


Mod Four

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pos Driver Car # City, State Points Behind
1 Corry VanMil 40 Lake Park MN 373.00 Leader

2 Josh Abrahamson 16 Moorhead MN 347.00 -26

3 Michael Griffin 34C Detroit Lakes MN 345.00 -28

4 Tyler Hall 60 Fertile MN 338.00 -35

5 Jim Erdmann 2 Horace ND 322.00 -51

6 Bryce Bjerken 7 Felton MN 312.00 -61

7 Troy Kuehl 96 Glyndon MN 304.00 -69

8 Tommy McGough 4T Moorhead MN 300.00 -73

9 Rob VanMill 4D Hawley MN 288.00 -85

10 Larry Niemi 48 Mahnomen MN 283.00 -90

11 Derek Vesledahl 22 Fertile MN 252.00 -121

12 Brennan Borg 52 Fargo ND 229.00 -144

13 Terry Anderson 13 194.00 -179

14 John Hintz 3X Ada MN 186.00 -187

15 Casey Chounard 2X Ulen MN 183.00 -190

16 Josh Zieske 2Z 172.00 -201

17 Tom Andring 62X Detroit Lakes MN 170.00 -203

18 Erik Ostgarden 21X Gary MN 116.00 -257

19 Fran Hauber 2H Park Rapids MN 80.00 -293

20 Cody Erickson 1X Ulen MN 74.00 -299

21 Conner Anderson 13 Warren MN 72.00 -301

22 Andy Halvorson 1 Felton MN 71.00 -302

23 Dean Larson 37 Pennock MN 51.00 -322

24 Justin Schneider 97 Willmar MN 49.00 -324

25 Darrin Lawler 19 40.00 -333

26 Tom Cummings K9 Grandin ND 39.00 -334

27 Dallas Buchholz 91 31.00 -342

28 Justin Cain 3 Fargo ND 30.00 -343


Midwest Mods

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pos Driver Car # City, State Points Behind
1 Austin Arneson 10 Fargo ND 381.00 Leader

2 Cale Arneson 99 Fargo ND 344.00 -37

3 Zachary Naastad Z17 Grand Forks ND 326.00 -55

4 Levi Arneson 22 Fargo ND 319.00 -62

5 Bryce Borgen 7 Perley MN 317.00 -64

6 Scott Hall 60 Fertile MN 315.00 -66

7 Tony Engelstad 9 Fertile MN 311.00 -70

8 Joel Larson 126 Fertile MN 310.00 -71

9 Christopher Christian 33C Fertile MN 302.00 -79

10 Charles Jensen 77 Glyndon MN 299.00 -82

11 Travis Stene 48 Ferile MN 242.00 -139

12 Kylie Abrahamson 87A Merrifield MN 189.00 -192

13 Darin Smith 12S West Fargo ND 179.00 -202

14 Cole Haugland 10C Lakota ND 164.00 -217

15 Eric Haugland 32 Lakota ND 155.00 -226

16 Danny Strem 8S Fertile MN 127.00 -254

17 Lance Schill 17 Langdon ND 124.00 -257

18 Patrick Sobolik 40 Fordville ND 120.00 -261

19 Rick Hamel 22H Lakota ND 112.00 -269

20 Aaron Olson 14 109.00 -272

21 Scott Vasichek 23 90.00 -291

22 Travis Saurer 21X Elizabeth MN 56.00 -325

23 Ryan Mikkelson 15 Jamestown ND 54.00 -327

24 Jason Strand E85 Portland ND 45.00 -336

25 Zachary Bruer 01 Fisher MN 43.00 -338

- Jason Strand E85 Portland ND 43.00 -338

27 Dave Blasey 12B Petersburg ND 40.00 -341

28 Josh Eberhardt 2E Jamestown ND 36.00 -345

29 Tyler Reimer 45 30.00 -351

30 William Berger 333 Georgetown MN 29.00 -352


Modifieds

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Pos Driver Car # City, State Points Behind
1 Dustin Strand 71 Grand Forks ND 375.00 Leader

2 Alex Engelstad 96A Beltrami MN 334.00 -41

3 Jason Strand E85 Portland ND 317.00 -58

4 Blake Jegtvig 2J Hawley MN 308.00 -67

5 Jamie Trautner 128 Felton MN 305.00 -70

6 Dale Kraling 7 Fargo ND 303.00 -72

7 Brent Pulskamp 26 Wahpeton ND 302.00 -73

8 Bryan Dyrdahl 55 Bagley MN 286.00 -89

9 Jake Bitker 19B Halstad MN 252.00 -123

10 Blake Borgen 6B Perley MN 229.00 -146

11 Mark Trautner Z28 Mahnomen MN 204.00 -171

12 Aaron Holtan 2H Newfolden MN 188.00 -187

13 Mitch Johnson 00 176.00 -199

14 Jason Grimes 99G Jamestown ND 167.00 -208

15 Benjamin Mickelson 29 Jamestown ND 135.00 -240

- Mark Esala 95 Thief River Falls MN 135.00 -240

17 Brady Dyrdahl 77 Shevlin MN 132.00 -243

18 Bob Sagen 99 Arthur ND 124.00 -251

19 Shane Edginton 5E East St. paul MA 121.00 -254

- Michael Greseth 17 Harwood ND 121.00 -254

21 Luke Dykstra 44D Clandeboye MB 94.00 -281

22 Mike Tiani 22 Newfolden MN 77.00 -298

23 Dustin Wahl 74 70.00 -305

24 Andrew Gordon 21 Murdock MN 55.00 -320

- Pat Doar 30 55.00 -320

26 Ward Imrie 1OW Winnipeg MB 53.00 -322

27 Cole Neset 40 50.00 -325

28 Travis Saurer 21X Elizabeth MN 48.00 -327

29 Ross Romdalvik 19R West Fargo ND 43.00 -332

30 Darian Boyce 20X Winnipeg MB 41.00 -334

31 Cullen Brown 54 Fergus Falls MN 36.00 -339

- Jamen Foss 75 Greenbush MN 36.00 -339

33 Joe Chaplinski 21J Middle River MN 32.00 -343

34 Douglas Voss 05 Caporte MN 31.00 -344

Welcome to NCR tomorrow ( Friday night) for a Midwest Mod Special and racing of all five classes starting at 7pm. The Norman County Raceway is "where the big boys come to play"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.