- Norman County Raceway -
Wednesday, June 24, 2009

The first night of the Norman County Fair with the Norman County Raceway Late Model and Mod 4 special saw a tremendous amount of excitement. 118 Cars and a crowd of 873 saw four rollovers, speeds of 99 miles per hour and some photo finishes. In the 4-cylinder feature, Duane Opdahl rolled over turn three with three laps to go. In the Mod 4 feature, Justin Bjorklund, Erik Ostgarden and Josh Abrahamson were involved in a three car pile-up on the start. On the first lap of the Purestock feature, Bill Beckman rolled off of turn two. On the starting lap of the Modifieds, Ryan Aho went into the rail off of turn two. Here's all the heat and feature results:


Race Results for 6/24/2009

4 Cylinders - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
2 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
3 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
4 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
5 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
6 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
7 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN
8 126 Jonathan Dahle Fosston, MN
9 3 Myron Allrich Chanhassen, MN
10 60 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
11 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
12 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
13 24J Jason Klevgaard Felton, MN
14 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
15 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
16 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
17 007 Scott Lampton Twin Valley, MN
18 15 Brandon Menholt Felton, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Daniel Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
2 77 Spencer Kuehl Glyndon, MN
3 30-O Duane Opdahl Fertile, MN
4 2 Stacy Pederson-Roy Ada, MN
5 24J Jason Klevgaard Felton, MN
6 126 Jonathan Dahle Fosston, MN
7 13 Wayne Niemi Felton, MN
8 60 Kole Pederson Bejou, MN
9 C4 Patrick Lundon Waubun, MN


4 Cylinders - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 88JR Frank Veert Emerson, MB
2 01 Chris Geray Mahnomen, MN
3 75 James Cooper Twin Valley, MN
4 11D Shawn Dement Fargo, ND
5 11 Bryce Mueller Mahnomen, MN
6 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
7 15 Brandon Menholt Felton, MN
8 3 Myron Allrich Chanhassen, MN
9 007 Scott Lampton Twin Valley, MN


Late Models - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 75 Cody Skytland Fargo, ND
2 73 Zach Johnson Kensington, MN
3 7 Ricky Weiss ,
4 12A Matt Aukland West Fargo, ND
5 84 Michael Johnson Fargo, ND
6 T1 Tom Corcoran East Grand Forks, MN
7 12S Brad Seng Ada, MN
8 11K Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND
9 42 Mike Bruns, Sr. Fargo, ND
10 28 Jeff Provinzino Hibbing, MN
11 4* Harold Schill West Fargo, ND
12 11 Troy Schill Grand Forks, ND
13 99 Doyle Erickson Bagley, MN
14 55 Scott Johnson West Fargo, ND
15 84G Greg Johnson Harwood, ND
16 33 Tim Jodsaas Alexandria, MN
17 9 Steve Anderson Grand Forks, ND
18 27 Darin Zimmerman Elizabeth, MN
19 01 Myron Tschakert Kent, MN
20 77X Mike McCaughan St Francis Xavier, MB
21 37 Craig Buness Crookston, MN
22 22 Joseph Johnson West Fargo, ND
23 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN
24 23 Kyle Peterlin Hibbing, MN


Late Models - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 73 Zach Johnson Kensington, MN
2 75 Cody Skytland Fargo, ND
3 23 Kyle Peterlin Hibbing, MN
4 11K Jeremy Keller Bismarck, ND
5 12A Matt Aukland West Fargo, ND
6 11 Troy Schill Grand Forks, ND
7 01 Myron Tschakert Kent, MN
8 84G Greg Johnson Harwood, ND


Late Models - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 12S Brad Seng Ada, MN
2 77X Mike McCaughan St Francis Xavier, MB
3 84 Michael Johnson Fargo, ND
4 99 Doyle Erickson Bagley, MN
5 55 Scott Johnson West Fargo, ND
6 22 Joseph Johnson West Fargo, ND
7 33 Tim Jodsaas Alexandria, MN
8 19B Jake Bitker Halstad, MN


Late Models - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 42 Mike Bruns, Sr. Fargo, ND
2 4* Harold Schill West Fargo, ND
3 T1 Tom Corcoran East Grand Forks, MN
4 7 Ricky Weiss ,
5 28 Jeff Provinzino Hibbing, MN
6 27 Darin Zimmerman Elizabeth, MN
7 9 Steve Anderson Grand Forks, ND
8 37 Craig Buness Crookston, MN


Midwest Mods - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
3 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
4 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
5 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
6 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
7 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
8 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
9 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
10 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
11 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
12 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN
13 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND
14 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
15 27A Adam Nelson Fertile, MN
16 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
17 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
18 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN
19 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2G Brock Gronwold Fergus Falls, MN
2 7 Bryce Borgen Perley, MN
3 126 Joel Larson Fertile, MN
4 10 Austin Arneson Fargo, ND
5 17E Tony Engelstad Fertile, MN
6 27A Adam Nelson Fertile, MN
7 33C Christopher Christian Fertile, MN


Midwest Mods - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 15 Ryan Mikkelson Jamestown, ND
2 E85 Jason Strand Portland, ND
3 17 Lance Schill Langdon, ND
4 77 Charles Jensen Glyndon, MN
5 8S Danny Strem Fertile, MN
6 22 Levi Arneson Fargo, ND


Midwest Mods - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 71 Dustin Strand Grand Forks, ND
2 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
3 Z17 Zachary Naastad Grand Forks, ND
4 99 Cale Arneson Fargo, ND
5 28 Shayne Laske Moorhead, MN
6 18X Gary Sonstelie Winger, MN


Mod Four - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
2 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
3 37 Dean Larson Pennock, MN
4 7L Tyler Larson Pennock, MN
5 29 Kurt Deters sauk Centre, MN
6 7 Bryce Bjerken Felton, MN
7 24X Tom Silver Glenwood, MN
8 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
9 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN
10 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
11 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
12 3X John Hintz Ada, MN
13 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN
14 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
15 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
16 K9 Tom Cummings Grandin, ND
17 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
18 16B Ev Barrett Red Lake, MN
19 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
20 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
21 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
22 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
23 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
24 99 Justin Bjorklund Sacred Heart, MN
25 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND


Mod Four - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 24X Tom Silver Glenwood, MN
2 16 Josh Abrahamson Moorhead, MN
3 7L Tyler Larson Pennock, MN
4 96 Troy Kuehl Glyndon, MN
5 22R James Rosenthal Hendrum, MN
6 52 Brennan Borg Fargo, ND
7 48N Larry Niemi Mahnomen, MN
8 K9 Tom Cummings Grandin, ND
9 3X John Hintz Ada, MN


Mod Four - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 4D Rob VanMill Hawley, MN
2 34C Michael Griffin Detroit Lakes, MN
3 7 Bryce Bjerken Felton, MN
4 21X Erik Ostgarden Gary, MN
5 16B Ev Barrett Red Lake, MN
6 01 Kodey Hegreberg Halstad, MN
7 2 Jim Erdmann Horace, ND
8 60 Tyler Hall Fertile, MN


Mod Four - Heat 3
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 40 Corry VanMil Lake Park, MN
2 99 Justin Bjorklund Sacred Heart, MN
3 37 Dean Larson Pennock, MN
4 X Cory Ohnstad Harwood, ND
5 1X Cody Erickson Ulen, MN
6 29 Kurt Deters sauk Centre, MN
7 22 Derek Vesledahl Fertile, MN
8 62X Tom Andring Detroit Lakes, MN


Modifieds - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
2 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
3 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
4 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
5 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
6 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND
7 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
8 66 Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
9 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
10 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND
11 1 Tim Thomas West Fargo, ND
12 19B Kevin Olson Fertile, MN
13 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
14 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
15 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
16 42 Mike Bruns, Sr. Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 66 Dev Malmlov Moorhead, MN
2 9S Jason Strand Portland, ND
3 26 Brent Pulskamp Wahpeton, ND
4 128 Jamie Trautner Felton, MN
5 2H Aaron Holtan Newfolden, MN
6 1 Tim Thomas West Fargo, ND
7 21X Travis Saurer Elizabeth, MN
8 42 Mike Bruns, Sr. Fargo, ND


Modifieds - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 2J Blake Jegtvig Hawley, MN
2 96A Alex Engelstad Beltrami, MN
3 6B Blake Borgen Perley, MN
4 71A Ryan Aho Chisolm, MN
5 7J Rick Jacobson Wilton, MN
6 75 Jamen Foss Greenbush, MN
7 19B Kevin Olson Fertile, MN
8 19R Ross Romdalvik West Fargo, ND


Pure Stocks - Feature
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
2 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
3 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
4 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
5 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 44 David Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
7 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
8 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
9 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
10 66 Matthew Milbeck Pelican Rapids, MN
11 24 Michael Bruns, Jr. West Fargo, ND
12 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN
13 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
14 13H Curt Huseth Underwood, MN
15 3L Logan Salazar Pembina, ND
16 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 1
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 9 Chad Geray Mahnomen, MN
2 3L Logan Salazar Pembina, ND
3 31X Tim Shiek Fargo, ND
4 3X Andy Wagner Ada, MN
5 28 Dean Lundon Mahnomen, MN
6 44 David Bolstad Battle Lake, MN
7 24 Michael Bruns, Jr. West Fargo, ND
8 12X Aaron Kappes Ada, MN


Pure Stocks - Heat 2
Finish Car No Driver Hometown
1 26 Kenneth Crane Mahnomen, MN
2 169 Justin Olson Thief River Falls, MN
3 13 William Beckman Mahnomen, MN
4 2 Tyler Alm West Fargo, ND
5 66 Matthew Milbeck Pelican Rapids, MN
6 70 Nick Pederson Bejou, MN
7 12 Scott Beckman Mahnomen, MN
8 13H Curt Huseth Underwood, MN


The second night of racing during the Norman County Fair will be Thursday night with a Midwest Modified special. Hot laps at 6:30 and racing at 7pm.
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.