- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, May 24, 2007

DESPITE A COOL EVENING, ANOTHER GOOD CROWD OF 486 WAS IN ATTENDANCE THURSDAY NIGHT AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA. THE NORMAN COUNTY RELAY FOR LIFE TEAMS PARTICIPATED IN THE EVENING WITH ALL TEAMS FUNDRAISING FOR THE RELAY FOR LIFE EVENT JUNE 8TH IN NORMAN COUNTY.
FANS SEEMED TO BE ENJOYING THE NIGHT OF FUN AND GOOD RACING. SHAYNE LASKE WON HIS FOURTH CONSECUTIVE FEATURE IN THE MOD FOURS. DUSTIN STRAND WON HIS SECOND CONSECUTIVE FEATURE IN THE MIDWEST MODS TO HIGHLITE THE NIGHT.

HERE'S THE RESULTS:
FOUR CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST DAN BOLSTAD OF BATTLE LAKE, SCOTT BECKMAN OF MAHNOMEN, THIRD DON BYFUGLIEN OF ROSEAU.

HEAT TWO: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN OF GREENBUSH, SECOND TYLER HALL OF FERTILE, THIRD CHRISTOPHER CHRISTIAN OF FERTILE

FEATURE RESULTS: DUANE "UPPY" OPDAHL OF FERTILE ( HIS FIRST FEATURE WIN ) SECOND DAN BOLSTAD, THIRD NICK DUNCAN OF GLYNDON, FOURTH TYLER HALL, FIFTH DON BYFUGLIEN.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST SHAYNE LASKE OF MOORHEAD, SECOND DAVID MOE OF SOLWAY, THIRD CODY ERICKSON OF ULEN.

HEAT TWO: FIRST CORRY VANMIL OF LAKEPARK, SECOND CHAD WEST OF TWIN VALLEY , THIRD JOSH ABRAHAMSON OF MOORHEAD

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST SHAYNE LASKE, SECOND DAVID MOE, THIRD CODY ERICKSON, FOURTH JOSH ABRAHAMSON , FIFTH CORRY VANMIL.

MIDWEST MODS, HEAT ONE: FIRST BROCK GRONWOLD OF FERGUS FALLS, SECOND KARL TOLLEFSON OF BELTRAMI, THIRD BRYAN DYRDAHL OF BAGLEY.

HEAT TWO: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND OF GRAND FORKS, SECOND CHRIS TUCHSCHERER OF FARGO, THIRD DEREK BERNSTIEN OF ENDERLIN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, SECOND BROCK GRONWOLD, THIRD CHRIS TUCHSCHERER, FOURTH RYAN MIKKELSON OF JAMESTOWN, FIFTH DEREK BERNSTEIN

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST KEN CRANE OF MAHNOMEN, SECOND TIM SHIEK OF MOORHEAD, THIRD CHAD GERAY OF MAHNOMEN

HEAT TWO: FIRST KENNY DOMOGALLA OF DETROIT LAKES, SECOND PAUL OLSON OF BARNESVILLE, THIRD DEAN LUNDON OF MAHNOMEN

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST TIM SHIEK, SECOND KENNY DOMOGALLA, THIRD PAUL OLSON, FOURTH ANDREW LUNDON OF MAHNOMEN, FIFTH LUKE JOHNSON OF GLYNDON

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST BRIAN STRAND OF BEMIDJI, SECOND BLAKE JETVIG OF HAWLEY, THIRD STEVEN PFEIFER OF WEST FARGO.

HEAT TWO: FIRST RICK JACOBSON OF WILTON, SECOND DEV MALMLOV OF MOORHEAD, THIRD MICHAEL GRESETH OF HARWOOD.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST MICHAEL GRESETH, SECOND RICK JACOBSON, THIRD ROBERT HELLUBUST, FOURTH BRIAN STRAND , FIFTH BLAKE BORGEN OF PERLEY.

THERE WILL BE RACING NEXT THURSDAY AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY WITH PIT GATES OPENING AT 4:30, HOT LAPS AT 6:30 AND RACING AT 7PM. LISTEN TO THE "NCR FAST TRACK REPORT" FRIDAY MORNINGS AT 11AM ON KRJB 106.3FM. KRJB RADIO ALSO FEATURES THE "REV UP" TO RACING THURSDAY NIGHTS STARTING AT 6:30 ON KRJB 106.3FM.

WELCOME TO THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY, IT'S WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.