- Norman County Raceway -
Thursday, May 17, 2007

IT WAS A DRY TRACK IN WEEK THREE RACING AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA THURSDAY NIGHT. A TOTAL OF SIXTY-NINE CARS AN ATTENDANCE OF 589 ENJOYED A QUICK NIGHT OF RACING. SHAYNE LASKE OF MOORHEAD CONTINUES TO RULE THE MOD-FOUR CLASS, WINNING HIS THIRD CONSECUTIVE FEATURE. PAUL OLSON RACED HIS WAY BACK TO THE FEATURE WINNER CIRCLE IN PURE-STOCKS, DANNY WESTMAN ALSO WON HIS SECOND FEATURE AT N.C.R. IN FOUR-CYLINDERS. BRIAN STRAND AND DUSTIN STRAND ALSO TOOK FEATURE WINS.

HERE'S ALL FIVE CLASSES OF RACING RESULTS.

PURE CYLINDERS, HEAT ONE: FIRST TYLER HALL OF FERTILE, SECOND DON BYFUGLIEN OF ROSEAU, THIRD JOE HALBERG OF MAHNOMEN.

HEAT TWO: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN OF GREENBUSH, SECOND DAN BECKMAN OF MAHNOMEN, THIRD DUANE OPDAHL OF FERTILE.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DANNY WESTMAN, SECOND TROY KUEHL OF GLYNDON, THIRD TYLER HALL, FOURTH JOE HALBERG, FIFTH DON BYFUGLIEN.

MOD FOURS, HEAT ONE: FIRST CODY ERICKSON OF ULEN, SECOND CORY VANMILL OF LAKE PARK, THIRD SHAYNE LASKE OF MOORHEAD.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST SHAYNE LASKE, SECOND MATT OHNSTAD OF HARWOOD, THIRD CORY VANMIL, FOURTH DAVID MOE OF SOLWAY, FIFTH DEAN LUNDON OF MAHNOMEN.

MIDWEST MODS; HEAT ONE, FIRST KARL TOLLEFSON OF BELTRAMI, SECOND DUSTIN STRAND OF GRAND FORKS, THIRD TRAVIS SAUER OF DALTON.

HEAT TWO: FIRST, BROCK GRONWOLD OF FERGUS FALLS, SECOND DEREK BERNSTEIN OF ENDERLIN, NORTH DAKOTA. THIRD ARVID BRODEN OF GARY.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST DUSTIN STRAND, SECOND KARL TOLLEFSON, THIRD BROCK GRONWOLD, FOURTH DEREK BERNSTEIN, FIFTH RYAN MIKKELSON OF JAMESTOWN, NORTH DAKOTA.

PURESTOCKS, HEAT ONE: FIRST PAUL OLSON OF BARNESVILLE, SECOND DEAN LUNDON OF MAHNOMEN, THIRD KENNY DOMOGALLA OF DETROIT LAKES.

HEAT TWO: FIRST KEN CRANE OF MAHNOMEN, SECOND TIM SHIEK OF FARGO, THIRD CHAD GERAY OF MAHNOMEN.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST PAUL OLSON, SECOND DEAN LUNDON, THIRD TIM SHIEK, FOURTH KEN CRANE, FIFTH KENNY DOMOGALLA.

MODIFIEDS, HEAT ONE: FIRST, BLAKE JETVIG, SECOND BLAKE BORGEN, THIRD MICHAEL GRESETH.

HEAT TWO: FIRST BRIAN STRAND OF BEMIDJI, SECOND STEVE PFEIFER OF WEST FARGO, NORTH DAKOTA. THIRD ALEX ENGELSTAD OF BELTRAMI.

FEATURE RESULTS: FIRST BRIAN STRAND, SECOND RICKY JACOBSON OF WILTON, THIRD ALEX ENGELSTAD, FOURTH STEVE PFEIFER, FIFTH DEV MALMLOV OF MOORHEAD.


TOTAL ATTENDANCE WAS 598. ALL STUDENTS IN GRADES K-12 CONTINUE TO GET IN FREE WHEN THEY BRING A CANNED FOOD ITEM. THIS WEEK 127 CANS OF FOOD WERE COLLECTED. ALL COLLECTED FOOD AFTER NEXT WEEK WILL BE DONATED TO LOCAL FOOD SHELVES.

NEXT WEEK WILL BE "RELAY FOR LIFE" NIGHT AT N.C.R. .. ALL NORMAN COUNTY AMERICAN CANCER SOCIETY RELAY FOR LIFE TEAMS ARE INVITED TO THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY TO FUNDRAISE FOR THE RELAY FOR LIFE EVENT IN NORMAN COUNTY.
PIT GATES OPEN AT 4:30, HOT LAPS AT 6:30 AND RACING AT 7PM.

THE "REVV UP TO RACING" RADIO SHOW IS ON KRJB 106.3 FROM 6:30 TO 7PM. LISTEN FOR THE "NCR FAST TRACK REPORT" EACH FRIDAY AT 11AM ON KRJB 106.3FM.

WE'LL SEE YOU NEXT THURSDAY AT THE NORMAN COUNTY RACEWAY IN ADA, MINNESOTA --- " WHERE THE BIG BOYS COME TO PLAY"!
eeo report

Copyright 2014 R&J Broadcasting Inc.